Kehmeier v. United States
[…] Reynolds v. Army & Air Force Exch. Serv., 846 F.2d 746, 748 (Fed.Cir.1988). We are “obligated to assume all factual allegations to be true and to draw all reasonable inferences in plaintiffs favor” when considei’ing a motion to dismiss for lack

of subject matter jurisdiction. Henke v. United States, 60 F.3d 795, 797 (Fed.Cir.1995).

Claims for refund are among cases in which Congress required a party who would sue the Government to exhaust available administrative remedies before suing in federal court. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). In the case of tax refunds, a plaintiff must first file a claim for refund with the IRS, before suing in this court. Id. The claim for refund must be “according to the provisions of law ..., and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.” Id. Treasury Regulations state,