OPINION AND ORDER
[…] See generally Pac. Gas & Elec. v. United States (PG & E II ),4 82 Fed.Cl. 474 (2008).5
Rule 16 governs the management of pretrial conferences and proceedings. See RCFC 16. When a party or a party’s attorney fails to obey a pretrial order, RCFC 16(f) directs that the court “must” impose sanctions “unless the noncomplianee was substantially justified or other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.”6 RCFC 16(f)(2). Protective orders are included among the pretrial orders addressed by RCFC 16. PG & EII, 82 Fed.Cl. at 482-83.7
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2521(b)(3), the Court of Federal Claims has statutory authority to hold parties in civil contempt at its discretion for “disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.” Before holding a party in contempt, the court should determine that “(1) the offending party violated an order of the court; (2) the violation was more than de minimis or technical noncomplianee; and (3) *618the conduct was not the product of a good faith or reasonable interpretation of the