Simanski ex rel. Simanski v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] Bustin. For these reasons the court concluded the proceeding was “ ‘in full accord with the principle of fundamental fairness under Vaccine Rule 8(b)(1).’” Cedillo, 617 F.3d at 1342 (quoting Hazlehurst, 604 F.3d at 1349). Less adversarial, therefore, does not mean a non-adversarial proceeding.

Although the Vaccine Act does not set forth the specifics of the adversarial proceeding contemplated, the Vaccine Act and Vaccine Rules, applied for twenty years, provide both some guidance and raise further questions.8 Respondent asserted during oral argument that it is not required, under 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(3)(B), to articulate deficiencies in the petition.

Section 300aa-12(d)(3)(B) provides in full, as follows:

In conducting a proceeding on a petition a special master—
(i) may require such evidence as may be reasonable and necessary,
(ii) may require the submission of such information as may be reasonable and necessary,
(iii) may require the testimony of any person and the production of any documents as may be reasonable and necessary,
(iv) shall afford all interested persons an opportunity to submit relevant written information—
(I) relating to the existence of the evidence described in section 300aa-13(a)(1)(B) of this title, or
(II) relating to any allegation in a petition with respect to the matters described in section 300aa-ll(c)(l)(C)(ii) of this title, and
*606(v) may conduct such hearings as may be reasonable and necessary.
There may be no discovery in a proceeding on a petition other than the discovery required by the special master.

Id. The broad discretion afforded special masters under 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(3)(B), however, is restricted by the framework set forth elsewhere in the Vaccine Act and the Vaccine Rules. See, e.g., Andreu v.