Simanski ex rel. Simanski v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] See Simanski I, 2010 WL 2292200, at *6-24. The order was not entered solely as a sanction for failure to comply with the April 13, 2009 and June 26, 2009 orders. Rather, the order outlined Olivia’s medical history, the procedural history of the case, the reasons dismissal was justified, and the grounds for finding that the petition did not establish causation-in-faet. The order was a de facto analysis of the merits.

The special master relied on 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(3)(B) as authority to require petitioners to supplement their expert report. Simanski I, 2010 WL 2292200, at *10. Section 300aa-12(d)(3)(B) provides, as follows:

In conducting a proceeding on a petition a special master—
(i) may require such evidence as may be reasonable and necessary,
(ii) may require the submission of such information as may be reasonable and necessary,
(iii) may require the testimony of any person and the production of any documents as may be reasonable and necessary,
(iv) shall afford all interested persons an opportunity to submit relevant written information—
(I) relating to the existence of the evidence described in section 300aa-13(a)(1)(B) of this title, or
(II) relating to any allegation in a petition with respect to the matters described in section 300aa-ll(c)(l)(C)(ii) of this title, and
(v) may conduct such hearings as may be reasonable and necessary.
There may be no discovery in a proceeding on a petition other than the discovery required by the special master.

42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(3)(B). The special master interpreted this statute as affording him broad discretion to “solicit information.” Simanski I, 2010 WL 2292200, at *10 (citing Whitecotton v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 81 F.3d 1099, 1108 (Fed.Cir.1996); *595Snyder v.