OPINION and ORDER
[…] Pl.’s Mot. for J., at 37 (quoting FAR 15.304(e)(1)).
Yet conspicuously absent from FAR 15.304(e)(1), and from other FAR and statutory provisions, is any language that constrains or even addresses the precise method that a procuring agency must use in evaluating either price or cost. See, e.g., FAR 15.402 (“Contracting officers shall — (a) Purchase supplies and services from responsible sources at fair and reasonable prices”); 10 U.S.C. § 2305(a)(3)(A)(ii) (providing that a procuring agency “shall include cost or price to the Federal Government as an evaluation factor that must be considered in the evaluation of proposals”). For example, in its guidance to procuring agencies concerning price negotiation with a prospective contractor, FAR 15.405(b) provides that the “contracting officer’s primary concern is the overall price the Government will actually pay.”