I. BACKGROUND
[…] Id.
The court finds that the Tax Court’s reasoning should be applied to this case as well, particularly because WMI has argued that Mr. Kovacevich’s payment of self-employment taxes on reported income should be credited against WMI’s liability. Moreover, having reviewed the Declaration of Robert E. Kovacevich and the attached checks and bank records, the court finds that WTMI’s books are not reliable for determining the total wages paid by WMI to Mr. Kovacevich for the tax periods in question, and thus the IRS is entitled to use an alternative method of computation. See I.R.C. § 446(b) (“If no method of accounting has been regularly used by the taxpayer, or if the method used does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary, does clearly reflect income.” (emphasis added)). Finally, the court finds that the government’s use of WMI’s tax returns from the years in question to determine the wages received by Mr. Kovacevich and division of WMI’s deducted compensation to Mr.