I. BACKGROUND
[…] Kovacevich over the course of the year. Dividing the wages paid to Mr. Kovacevich for the year into four equal parts resulted in $33,000 in wages per quarter for the period beginning April 1, 1993 and ending March 31, 1994.
The IRS then determined Mr. Kovace-vieh’s wages for 1992 and 1993 as follows:
[[Image here]]
WMI argues that this method of determining Mr. Kovacevieh’s wages is inappropriate because the amounts derived do not reconcile with amounts reflected in WMI’s books regarding payments to Mr. Kovacevich. WfiVlI seemingly relies upon I.R.C. § 446(a), the general rule for methods of accounting, which states, “[t]axable income shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books.” I.R.C. § 446(a). However, presented with the same arguments in a related case involving a number of the same tax periods, the Tax Court found that Mr.