I. BACKGROUND
[…] See Trafny v. United States, 503 F.3d 1339, 1340 (Fed.Cir.2007).
WMI also argues that the court does not have jurisdiction to hear this case, because WMI and its employee Mr. Kovacevich are entitled to resolve credits between themselves with an interest-free adjustment pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6205 because of the "misclassification” of Mr. Kovace-vich as an independent contractor. The government argues that WMI’s situation bears no resemblance to that described by 26 U.S.C. § 6205 and the treasury regulations. The court agrees with the government. 26 U.S.C. § 6205(a)(1) states:
If less than the correct amount of tax imposed by sections 3101, 3111, 3201, 3221, or 3402 is *37paid with respect to any payment of wages or compensation, proper adjustments, with respect to both the tax and the amount to be deducted, shall be made without interest, in such manner and at such times as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
26 U.S.C. § 6205(a)(1). Treasury Regulations § 31.6205-1 provides an explanation of the limitations on this interest-free adjustment.