Environmental Safety Consultants, Inc. v. United States
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(2), amended by Act of Jan. 4, 2011, Pub.L. No. 111-350, 124 Stat. 3677; Alliant Techsystems, Inc. v. United States, 178 F.3d 1260, 1264 (Fed.Cir.1999) (quoting same).

Under the CDA, to file a claim in this court, “the contractor must have submitted a proper CDA claim to the contracting officer requesting a decision.” England v. Sherman R. Smoot Corp., 388 F.3d 844, 852 (Fed.Cir.2004). To submit a proper claim, a contractor must submit a claim to the Contracting Officer within six years of the accrual of the claim. See Pub.L. No. 111-350, § 7103(a)(4)(A). Specifically, the CDA requires that “[e]ach claim by a contractor against the Federal Government relating to a contract ... be submitted to a contracting officer for a deeision[,] ... be in writing[,] ... [and] be submitted within 6 years after the accrual of the claim.” Pub.L. No. Ill— 350, § 7103(a)(1), (2), (4)(A). A claim accrues on the date when all events that fix liability of the government “were known or should have been known.” FAR 33.201 (2010). “For liability to be fixed, some injury must have occurred.