Environmental Safety Consultants, Inc. v. United States
[…] Compare 41 U.S.C. § 605(a) (2006), with Pub.L. No. 111-350, § 7103(a)(4)(A) (both requiring contractors to submit a claim against the federal government to a contracting officer "within 6 years after the accrual of the claim”); compare 41 U.S.C. § 605(c)(5) ("Any failure by the contracting officer to issue a decision on a contract claim within the period required will be deemed to be a decision by the contracting officer denying the claim and will authorize the commencement of the appeal or suit on the claim_”), with Pub.L. No. 111-350, § 7103(f)(5) ("Failure by a con-*193trading officer to issue a decision on a claim within the required time period is deemed to be a decision by the contracting officer denying the claim and authorizes an appeal or action on the claim-”); compare 41 U.S.C. § 605(a) (“All claims by a contractor against the government relating to a contract shall be in writing and shall be submitted to the contracting officer for a decision.”), with Pub.L. No. 111-350, § 7103(a)(l)-(2) ("Each claim by a contractor against the Federal Government relating to a contract shall be submitted to the contracting officer for a decision_Each claim by a contractor against the Federal Government relating to a contract shall be in writing.”); compare 41 U.S.C. § 605(c)(1) ("For claims of more than $100,000, the contractor shall certify that the claim is made in good faith, that the supporting data are accurate and complete to the best of his knowledge and belief, that the amount requested accurately reflects the contract adjustment for which the contractor believes the government is liable, and that the certifier is duly authorized to certify the claim on behalf of the contractor.”), with Pub.L. No. 111-350, § 7103(b)(l)(A)-(D) ("For claims of more than $100,000 made by a contractor, the contractor shall certify that — (A) the claim is made in good faith; (B) the supporting data are accurate and complete to the best of the contractor’s knowledge and belief; (C) the amount requested accurately reflects the contract adjustment for which the contractor believes the Federal Government is liable; and (D) the certifier is authorized to certify the claim on behalf of the contractor.”); compare 41 U.S.C. § 609(a)(3) ("Any action [in the Court of Federal Claims] shall be filed within twelve months from the date of the receipt by the contractor of the decision of the contracting officer concerning the claim ....”), with Pub.L. No. 111-350, § 7104(b)(3) ("A contractor shall file