OPINION and ORDER
[…] . As noted earlier, the statutory provision that Barrows fears, and which arguably would expose him to criminal sanctions should he accept compensation from plaintiffs, is 18 U.S.C. § 205. See, e.g., Def.'s Resp. at 3. Section 205 provides that "[wjhoever, being an officer or employee of the United States in the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government or in any agency of the United States, other than in the proper discharge of his official duties — ... receives any gratuity, or any share of or interest in any [claim against the United States], in consideration of assistance in the prosecution of such claim ... shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title.” 18 U.S.C. § 205.
. Notably, the court cannot ground its order upon the authority of 5 U.S.C. § 6322. By its terms, the statute mandates leave only for the period of time during which a government employee "is summoned, in connection with a judicial proceeding.” 5 U.S.C. § 6322(a).