Veryzer v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] To prove causation in fact, petitioners must show a medical theoiy causally connecting the vaccination and the injury.”).

Absent a causal connection from the medical records or reliable expert testimony, petitioner’s only remaining proof was his affidavit, which he charges the special master failed to review or even mention. The special master correctly adduced that compensation cannot be granted “based solely on the petitioner’s asseverations,” Veryzer II, 2010 WL 5185485, at *3, i.e., based solely on petitioner’s affidavit, see 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1) (“The special master or court may not make such a finding based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.”). Whatever weight the special master accorded petitioner’s affidavit is immaterial.