Veryzer v. Secretary of Health & Human Services
[…] Vaccine R. 8(b)(1).

. Petitioner stipulated that the special master had authority to exclude expert opinion evidence in limine. See Veryzer I, 2010 WL 2507791, at *8 ("On the issue of the legal standard governing *218the Court in ruling on Respondent’s Motion, Petitioner essentially stipulates to Respondent’s analysis of the case law, from FRE 702, on to Daubert, then to Teiran, concluding that 'Daubert has been held to provide special masters with a helpful analytical framework for assessing the reliability of the evidence presented in vaccine cases.’ ” (citation omitted)).

. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(b)-(c) provides, in relevant part:

(b) Matters to be considered
(1) In determining whether to award compensation to a petitioner ... the special master or court shall consider, in addition to all other relevant medical and scientific evidence contained in the record—
(A) any diagnosis, conclusion, medical judgment, or autopsy or coroner's report which is contained in the record regarding the nature, causation, and aggravation of the petitioner’s illness, disability, injury, condition, or death, and
(B) the results of any diagnostic or evaluative test which are contained in the record and the summaries and conclusions.
Any such diagnosis, conclusion, judgment, test result, report, or summary shall not be binding on the special master or court. In evaluating the weight to be afforded to any such diagnosis, conclusion, judgment, test result, report, or summary, the special master or court shall consider the entire record and the course of the injury, disability, illness, or condition until the date of the judgment of the special master or court.
(c) "Record" defined
For purposes of this section, the term “record” means the record established by the special masters of the United States Court of Federal Claims in a proceeding on a petition filed under section 300aa-l 1 of this title.