OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The Marshall County, Kansas Treasurer separately entered into its records the payments made to individual landowners for their damages occasioned by the M & BVRR. The payments were made over the next several years. The M & BVRR and each successive railroad company, including Union Pacific, thereafter obtained and possessed the right-of-way over Plaintiffs’ property to use the 100-foot wide corridor for railroad purposes.
More than a century later, in 1986, the Kansas legislature sought to regulate railroad abandonment, and passed Kan. Stat. Ann. § 66-525, which provided in relevant part:
(a) For purposes of this section, a railroad right-of-way shall be considered abandoned when:
(1) The tracks, ties, and other components necessary for operation of the rail line are removed from the right-of-way following the issuance of an abandonment order by the appropriate federal or state authority....