OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary 1302 (7th ed. 1999). Actions in replevin are "classified as tort actions_" 66 Am.Jur.2d Replevin § 1 (2001); accord McGee v. McGee, 974 P.2d 983, 987 (Alaska 1999) (referring to a replevin action as a "tort action” or "tort suit”).
. In light of its jurisdictional ruling, the court need not address the arguments raised by defendant in support of dismissal pursuant to RCFC 12(b)(6).
. Under 28 U.S.C. § 610, the term “courts” includes "the courts of appeals and district courts of the United States, the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, the United States Court of Federal Claims, and the Court of International Trade.”