Dubsky v. United States
[…] Martinez, 333 F.3d at 1314. Here, Colonel Dubsky had a right to sue for improper discharge on February 15, 1999. The injury caused by the allegedly improper removal from active duty orders was not caused or exacerbated by the decision of the AFBCMR. The AFBCMR offered Colonel Dubsky an alternative means of obtaining the relief he seeks but the decision of the AFBCMR does not create a new cause of action or act to extend the statute of limitations on the underlying claim.

Colonel Dubsky also argues that under 10 U.S.C. § 1214, the statute of limitations did not begin to toll until he was afforded a hearing. This statute provides that “[n]o member of the armed forces may be retired or separated for physical disability without a full and fair hearing if he demands it.” 10 U.S.C. § 1214 is inapplicable here because Colonel Dubsky does not allege that he was retired or separated because of a physical disability.