2022 IL App (2d) 210008
[…] imprisonment imposed by the court.” During the sentencing hearing, both the State and defense
counsel advised the trial court that defendant was subject to a mandatory 20-year add-on for
personally discharging a firearm. However, on January 1, 2016, the legislature enacted a new law,
codified at section 5-4.5-105 of the Code (Pub. Act 99-69, § 10 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (adding 730
ILCS 5/5-4.5-105)) (not 5/105 as cited by counsel in the petition), which provides a new sentencing
scheme for individuals under 18 years of age at the time of the offense. Section 5-4.5-105(b)
provides that the trial court “may, in its discretion, decline to impose any otherwise applicable
sentencing enhancement based upon *** possession with personal discharge.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-
105(b) (West 2016). The State agrees that, when defendant was sentenced on September 7, 2016,
he could have elected to be sentenced under section 5-4.5-105(b) of the Code. See 5 ILCS 70/4