Central Pines Land Co. v. United States
[…] However, as the Supreme Court stated in Tohono, “considerations of policy divorced from the statute’s text and purpose could not override its meaning.” Tohono, 131 S.Ct. at 1731. For this reason, while the court recognizes the significant hardship imposed by this ruling, the court must dismiss the plaintiffs’ complaint.13

III. CONCLUSION

For the above-stated reasons, the defendant’s motion to dismiss for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1500 is GRANTED. The clerk is directed to enter judgment accordingly. Each party is to bear its own costs.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

. That statute provides:

The United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States or any person who, at the time when the cause of action alleged in such suit or process arose, was, in respect thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly under the authority of the United States.

28 U.S.C. § 1500.