Central Pines Land Co. v. United States
[…] Rocovich v. United States, 933 F.2d 991, 993 (Fed.Cir.1991).

B. Based upon Recent Supreme Court Precedent, Jurisdiction over the Original CFC Complaint Is Precluded Because of the Substantial Overlap in Operative Facts.

1. The Tohono decision clarified the test for identity of claims under 28 U.S.C. § 1500.

As noted above, the government’s motion to dismiss the plaintiffs’ complaint is based primarily on Tohono, the recent Supreme Court case interpreting section 1500. Section 1500 provides:

The United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States or any person who, at the time when the cause of action alleged in such suit or process arose, was, in respect thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly under the authority of the United States.

28 U.S.C. § 1500.

The plaintiff in Tohono filed an action in a United States district court against federal officials alleging a breach of fiduciary duty with respect to the management of tribal assets held in trust by the government.