MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER REGARDING MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ON LIABILITY
[…] Since section 7454(b)(3) merely authorizes Class Plaintiffs to receive “premium pay” when they work during the weekend, it has no bearing on the amount an employee is entitled to be paid when the employee elects to use authorized accrued “leave with pay.”
Third, the Government argues that 38 U.S.C. § 7453© (2006) prohibits VHA employees from receiving “premium pay” in addition to basic pay when they elect to use authorized accrued leave. Gov’t Cross-Mot. at 16-18. Section 7453© states:
Any additional pay paid pursuant to this section shall not be considered as basic pay for the purposes of the following provisions of title 5 (and any other provision of law relating to benefits based on basic pay):
(1) Subchapter VI of chapter 55.
(2) Section 5595.
(3) Chapters 81, 83, 84, and 87.
38 U.S.C. § 7453©.