MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER REGARDING MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ON LIABILITY
[…] The United States Court of Federal Claims has determined that “hybrids,” and registered nurses, physician assistants, and expanded-function dental auxiliaries appointed under 38 U.S.C. § 7401(1) are entitled to receive “premium pay” when they elect to use authorized accrued “leave with pay” on Saturdays. Id. at 608.
The third category of VHA employees are General Schedule civil service employees, hired under 38 U.S.C. § 7408 (2006). The terms and conditions of their employment, rights, and associated benefits are governed by title 5. See 38 U.S.C. § 7408(a) (“There shall be appointed ... under civil service laws, rules, and regulations, such additional employees ... as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.”); see also 38 U.S.C. § 7408 note (“The civil service laws, referred to in [38 U.S.C. § 7408(a) ] are set forth in title 5[.]”). This category of employees has been certified as Class Plaintiffs in this case.5 See Adams, 93 Fed.Cl. at 578.