MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER REGARDING MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ON LIABILITY
[…] See Caregivers Act of 2010, Pub.L. No. 111-163, § 601(k)(l), 124 Stat. 1130, 1172 (to be codified at 38 U.S.C. § 7454(b)(3)); see also S.Rep. No. 111-60, at 18 (2009). The Caregivers Act of 2010 also modifies section 7454(b)(3) to maintain the requirement that section 7408 employees must perform a “tour of duty” to receive “premium pay,” in addition to basic pay for work performed on weekends. See Caregivers Act of 2010, Pub.L. No. 111-163, § 601(k)(2), 124 Stat. 1130, 1171-72 (to be codified at 38 U.S.C. § 7454(b)(3)) (“Employees appointed under [38 U.S.C. § 7408] performing service on a tour of duty, any part of which is within the period commencing at midnight Friday and ending at midnight Sunday, shall receive additional pay in addition to the rate of basic pay provided such employees for each hour of service on such tour at a rate equal to 25 percent of such employee’s hourly rate of basic pay.”).