MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER REGARDING MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ON LIABILITY
[…] *705To better understand the parties’ arguments, a brief discussion of the governing statutes is required. Section 7453(c) of title 38 entitles VHA nurses to “premium pay” in addition to their basic pay when they perform work on weekends:
A nurse performing service on a tour of duty, any part of which is within the period commencing at midnight Friday and ending at midnight Sunday, shall receive additional pay for each hour of service on such tour at a rate equal to 25 percent of such nurse’s hourly rate of basic pay.
38 U.S.C. § 7453(e) (2006).
As of January 1, 2004, Class Plaintiffs have been entitled to receive the same pay that nurses receive under section 7453(e). See 38 U.S.C. § 7454(b)(3) (2006) (“Employees appointed under [38 U.S.C. § 7408] shall be entitled to additional pay on the same basis as provided for nurses in [38 U.S.C. § 7453(c)].”).