Howard v. United States
[…] In a footnote to the court’s opinion in Macy Elevator, the Judge indicated that she could find no controlling precedent on the dispositive issue in Macy Elevator, denied the defendant’s motion for certification to the Indiana Supreme Court and decided the ease with available precedent, as is discussed more fully below.

The plaintiffs oppose the request for certification in the above captioned Howard case. The plaintiffs argue that the Indiana Supreme Court cannot accept a question for certification from the United States Court of Federal Claims. The plaintiffs contend that Indiana Code § 33-24-3-6 (2010) lists the courts from which the Indiana Supreme Court has authority to accept certification questions.1 The Indiana Code provides:

The supreme court may, by rule of court, provide that if:

(1) the Supreme Court of the United States, a circuit court of appeals of the United States, or the court of appeals of the District of Columbia determines that there are involved in any proceeding before the federal appellate court questions or propositions of the laws of Indiana that are determinative of the proceeding; and
(2) there are no clear controlling precedents in the decisions of the supreme court;
the federal appellate court may certify the questions or propositions of the laws of Indiana to the supreme court for instructions concerning the questions or propositions of state law, and the supreme court, by written opinion, may answer.

Ind.Code § 33-24-3-6. The plaintiffs correctly assert that the words of the Indiana Code literally do not provide for certification from trial courts such as federal District Courts or the United States Court of Federal Claims.