Howard v. United States
[…] App. 664, 97 N.E. 1015, 1017 (1912) (“It is the settled law of this state that a railroad company by condemnation proceedings for a right of way acquires only an easement in the land appropriated. If a railroad company only acquires an easement in land by condemnation proceedings, it must necessarily follow that it could secure no greater interest by prescription.”) (citations omitted). In the parties’ Joint Submission, the plaintiffs indicated that “the alternative argument of abandonment prior to the alleged taking is not an argument asserted in this case.” See also Ind.Code § 32-23-11-6 (abandonment occurs when STB issues “a certificate of public convenience and necessity relieving the railroad of the railroad’s common carrier obligations” and either rails, switches, and ties are removed from the right of way making it unusable for rail traffic or 10 years pass).