Gravatt v. United States
[…] United States, 922 F.2d 816, 820 (Fed.Cir.1990) (quoting Juda v. United States, 6 Cl.Ct. 441, 452 (1984)). Plaintiff has not pleaded any of the elements of an implied-in-fact contract, rendering his allegation of such a contract frivolous. Indeed, all of plaintiffs allegations are nonsensical. Accordingly, plaintiffs implied-in-fact contract claim must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.

3. 28 U.S.C. § 2042

Plaintiff next identifies 28 U.S.C. § 2042 as the substantive source of jurisdiction for his complaint. Section 2042 directs that money paid into a federal court in a pending or adjudicated case and deposited with the Treasurer of the United States may only be withdrawn by court order and that “[a]ny claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him.”

The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit recently summarized the two-step analysis a court must undertake to determine whether a statute is money-mandating:

First, the court determines whether any substantive law imposes specific obligations on the Government.