Wolfchild v. United States
[…] In this context, the court finds it improbable that Congress intended “group” as used in the Distribution Act to have a meaning entirely exclusive of the term “identifiable group” in the Indian Tucker Act.

The court is persuaded as well by the parallel structure of the jurisdictional grant to the Indian Claims Commission. The Indian Tucker Act, passed in its original form in 1949, adopted language nearly identical to that used in the grant of jurisdiction to the Indian Claims Commission, created three years earlier. Compare Act of May 24, 1949, eh. 139, § 89(a), 63 Stat. 89, 102 (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. § 1505) (granting jurisdiction to the Court of Claims over claims against the United States accruing after August 13, 1946 “in favor of any tribe, band, or other identifiable group of American Indians residing within the territorial limits of the United States or Alaska”), with Indian Claims Commission Act, Act of Aug. 13,1946, § 2, 60 Stat. 1049, 1050 (granting jurisdiction to the Claims Commission over claims against the United States by “any Indian tribe, band, or other identifiable group of American Indians residing within the territorial limits of the United