Wolfchild v. United States
[…] Hearing on S. 1016 at 7. Here also, the Assistant Secretary objected, noting that “[bjecause of the fact that many judgments involve entities which are comprised solely of individual descendants, sometimes numbering in the thousands ... to guarantee that all individuals’ views be heard in public hearings, as section 4(c)(2) contemplates, would be impossible, even with respect to smaller, organized tribes.... Accordingly, we recommend that the words ‘and any individual’ ... be deleted.” Id. at 15. Those words were struck from the bill, and 25 U.S.C. § 1403(a)(2) instead requires the Secretary to hold a public hearing “to obtain the testimony of leaders and members of the Indian tribe which may receive any portion, or be affected by the use of distribution, of such funds.”

This series of events demonstrates that Congress understood that the Indian Judgment Distribution Act was to encompass judgments in favor of aggregations of individual Indians, and not just singular entities. And indeed, other provisions of the Indian Judgment Distribution Act make sense only with this understanding of the Act. For example, 25 U.S.C. § 1403(a) requires that the Secretary “prepare a plan which shall best serve the interest of all those entities and individuals entitled to receive funds of each Indian judgment.” (Emphasis added.) In this same vein, 25 U.S.C. § 1403(b)(2) mandates that the Secretary assure that “the needs and desires of any groups or individuals who are in a minority position, but who are also entitled to receive such funds, have been fully ascertained and considered.” (emphasis added); see also 25 U.S.C. § 1404(2) (requiring the Secretary to submit to Congress “a statement of the extent to which such plan reflects the desire of the Indian tribe or individuals which are entitled to such funds”) (emphasis added).