Wolfchild v. United States
[…] . In its Rule 56(d) motion, the government also urged the court to defer consideration of plaintiffs’ and intervening-plaintiffs’ claims of eligibility as to the 1863 Acts until the court determines "whether the 1863 Acts give rise to a money-mandating duty.” Def.’s Rule 56(d) Mot. at 7. The court’s determination that plaintiff and plaintiff-intervenors lack any viable claim grounded in the 1863 Acts renders moot this portion of the government's motion.

. The manner and means of paying judgments of this court are provided by 28 U.S.C. § 2517, which states in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided by chapter 71 of title 41, every final judgment rendered by the United States Court of Federal Claims against the United States shall be paid out of any general appropriation therefore, on presentation to the Secretary of the Treasury of a certification of the judgment by the clerk and chief judge of the court.

28 U.S.C. § 2517(a). In turn, appropriations to pay such judgments are provided via 31 U.S.C. § 1304, which states: