Wolfchild v. United States
[…] Hudson, 11 U.S. (7 Cranch) 32, 34, 3 L.Ed. 259 (1812); Link v. Wabash R.R. Co., 370 U.S. 626, 630-31, 82 S.Ct. 1386, 8 L.Ed.2d 734 (1962))); Riggs v. Johnson Cnty., 73 U.S. (6 Wall.) 166, 187, 18 L.Ed. 768 (1867) (“[T]he rule is universal, that if the power is conferred to render the judgment ..., it also includes the power to issue proper process to *91enforce such judgment or decree.”); see also Pueblo of Laguna v. United States, 60 Fed.Cl. 133, 135-38 (2004) (addressing various inherent powers); 28 U.S.C. § 2521(c) (“The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have such assistance in the carrying out of its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command as is available to a court of the United States.”). Exercising those powers offers the best prospect of adhering to the terms of the Distribution Act insofar as it is legally possible to do so.