Wolfchild v. United States
[…] Id. at 4-5. Additionally, the process of enacting legislation for each distribution of funds “caused long delays, in some cases, over several years after judgments [had] been awarded until their distribution.” S.Rep. No. 93-167, at 2 (1973). The purpose of the Distribution Act was to ameliorate this situation by “providing] for the use or distribution of Indian judgment funds appropriated in satisfaction of awards of the Indian Claims Commission and the Court of Claims without further legislation.” H.R.Rep. No. 93-377, at 3, 1973 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2311 at 2312.

Subsection 1401(a) of Title 25 defines the scope of the Indian Judgment Distribution Act and is the focal point of the court’s inquiry. It provides:

Notwithstanding any other law, all use or distribution of funds appropriated in satisfaction of a judgment of the Indian Claims Commission or the United States Court of Federal Claims in favor of any Indian tribe, band, group, pueblo, or community (hereinafter referred to as “Indian tribe”) ... shall be made pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

25 U.S.C. § 1401(a). Plaintiffs and plaintiff-intervenors object to application of the Indian Judgment Distribution Act to this ease.