Gregory v. United States
[…] Ratcliff, 214 Miss. 674, 59 So.2d 311 (1952)).

Where a deed is ambiguous, the Supreme Court of Mississippi has adopted several rules of construction. The Court has recognized that since at least 1836, Mississippi has applied a statutoiy presumption that fee title passes where a conveyance is ambiguous. Fibre Corp. v. GSO Am., Inc., 2005 WL 3338658, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 37906 (S.D.Miss. Dec. 8, 2005) (citing Mashbum, 109 So.2d at 535); see also Dossett v. New Orleans Great Northern R.R., 295 So.2d 771, 775 (Miss.1974); Ratcliff 59 So.2d at 314-15. This presumption is currently codified in section 89-1-5 of the Mississippi Code (2011) and provides:

Every estate in lands granted, conveyed, or devised, although the words deemed necessary by the common law to transfer an estate of inheritance be not added, shall be deemed a fee-simple if a less estate be not limited by express words, or unless it clearly appear from the conveyance or will that a less estate was intended to be passed thereby.