OPINION AND ORDER
[…] These documents also bear on the nature of the directions that might accompany a remand. Mr. Helferty has raised no objection to the court's consideration of these materials.
. For purposes of resolving the pending motion the court presumes that the allegations in Mr. Helferty’s complaint are true. The court has also drawn upon the excerpts from the administrative record before the Navy Correction Board, as provided in the appendix to the government’s motion.
. Article 15 provides for non-judicial punishment of a limited nature for relatively minor disciplinary offenses. See 10 U.S.C. § 815(b) ("[A] commanding officer may, in addition to or in lieu of admonition or reprimand, impose one or more of the following disciplinary punishments for minor offenses without the intervention of a court-martial — [listing punishments including correctional custody for not more than seven consecutive days, forfeiture of not more than seven days' pay, and extra duties for not more than 14 consecutive days]."). Such punishments may be awarded by the pertinent commanding officer, i.e., in the Navy, the officer in charge. See 10 U.S.C. § 801(4).
. Factually, this case is very similar to the circumstances at issue in Tippett v.