OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Def.’s Mot. for Remand (“Def.’s Mot.”) at 1, 7-8. Mr. Helferty concurs that the ease must be remanded but challenges aspects of the government’s proposed directions attendant to an order of remand. Pl.’s Resp. to Def.’s Mot. to Remand (“Pl.’s Resp.”).1
*225BACKGROUND2
By June 2005, Mr. Helferty had served on active duty for over sixteen years in the Navy and was assigned as a Drug and Alcohol Counselor at the Naval Branch Health Clinic, Key West, Florida. Compl. ¶¶ 3, 12, 18. A positive urinalysis for benzoylecgo-nine, a cocaine metabolite, engendered charges against Mr. Helferty under Article 15 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 815. Compl. ¶¶ 13, 15-16, 20.3 Mr. Helferty exercised his right to forego proceedings under Article 15 and demanded trial by court martial. Compl. ¶ 21; see 10 U.S.C. § 815(a) (“[P]unishment may not be imposed upon any member of the armed forces under this article if the member has, before the imposition of punishment, demanded trial by court-martial in lieu of such punishment.”). Rather than convening a court martial, however, the Navy referred Mr. Helferty’s charges to an Administrative Discharge Board. Compl. ¶ 21.
Before the Administrative Discharge Board, Mr. Helferty was represented by then-Lieutenant B. Vaughn Spencer, a Navy lawyer.