OPINION AND ORDER
[…] (3), ¶7). Those advisory opinions are considered by the Board “as it would any other evidentiary item [before it makes] an independent determination as to whether or not [the] request should be granted based on the total evidence o[f] record.” Id. (first alteration in original) (quoting SECNAVINST 5420.193 at end. (3), ¶ 7).
Mr. Helferty contests the proposed remand directions on the ground that the Navy Correction Board is not restricted to considering written submissions but rather may conduct hearings in which applicants personally appear. See Pl.’s Resp. at 2 (citing 32 C.F.R. § 723.4(a)). This regulation provides that “[i]n each case in which the Board determines a hearing is warranted, the applicant will be entitled to appear before the Board either in person or by counsel of his/her selection or in person with counsel.” 32 C.F.R. § 723.4(a). The plain implication of this regulatory provision is that an applicant such as Mr. Helferty may appear before the Board in an appropriate case, either with or without counsel, to make a statement or to present argument. In addition, 32 C.F.R. § 723.4(d) allows the applicant to call witnesses: “The applicant will be permitted to present witnesses in his/her behalf at hearings before the Board.” See also 32 C.F.R. § 723.4(b) (The applicant must disclose the “names of such witnesses as he/she intends to call.”). Lastly, SECNAVINST 5420.193 end.