People v. Murrison, 101 Cal.App.4th 349, 363, 124 Cal.Rptr.2d 68 (2002) (“An appropriative right is limited to the amount of water the appropriator can put to a reasonable beneficial use and has put to beneficial use____”).14 Indeed, as the above-quoted language from the California Constitution makes clear, water rights are limited to the amount necessary for the beneficial use to be served. Cal. Const, art. 10, § 2 (“The right to water or to the use or flow of water in or from any natural stream or water course in this State is and shall be limited to such water as shall be reasonably required for the beneficial use to be served____”); see also Cal. Water Code § 1240 (requiring that an appropriation “must be for some useful or beneficial purpose, and when the appropriator or his successor in interest ceases to use it for such a purpose the right ceases”).