The total amount of water to be placed to beneficial use (direct diversion plus withdrawal from storage) shall not exceed 28,500 acre-feet per year.
. The limitation is additionally consistent with the Reclamation Act of 1902—a congressional enactment applicable to federal reclamation projects such as the Ventura River Project—which provides that "beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure, and the limit of the right” to use water acquired under its provisions. 43 U.S.C. § 372; see also United States v. Clifford Matley Family Trust, 354 F.3d 1154, 1163 (9th Cir.2004).
. California Fish and Game Code Section 5937 provides in full as follows:
The owner of any dam shall allow sufficient water at all times to pass through a fishway, or in the absence of a fishway, allow sufficient water to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam. During the minimum flow of water in any river or stream, permission may be granted by the department to the owner of any dam to allow sufficient water to pass through a culvert, waste gate, or over or around the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam, when, in the judgment of the department, it is impracticable or detrimental to the owner to pass the water through the fishway.
. Indeed, the National Audubon court echoed this sentiment throughout its decision, making repeated use of the term "vested” as a limitation on the exercise of water rights found to harm interests protected by the public trust.