In 1985, for example, the California legislature declared that “[fjish and wildlife have been adversely affected by water developments that have significantly altered water flows in many of California’s rivers and streams, thereby affecting fish and wildlife, their habitat, adjacent riparian habitat, spawning areas, and migration routes.” Cal. Fish & Game Code § 2761(b). The legislature identified fish and wildlife as “important public resources” and indicated that the state “intends to make reasonable efforts to prevent further decline in fish and wildlife, to restore fish and wildlife to historic levels where possible, and to enhance fish and wildlife resources where possible.” Id. §§ 2761(c), (d); see also id. §§ 2050-55 (the California Endangered Species Act).