Consolidation Coal Co. v. United States
[…] If that occurs, plaintiffs claim that they may be prejudiced by the dismissal of these cases. Defendant, on the other hand, seeks to lift the stay and move for judgment, based upon the decision of the Federal Circuit in Consolidation Coal I. See Consolidation Coal Co. v. United States, 615 F.3d 1378 (Fed.Cir.2010).

I. Background

The facts of these eases have been extensively reviewed elsewhere. See, e.g., Consolidation Coal Co. v. United States, 351 F.3d 1374, 1376-78 (Fed.Cir.2003). Under the Surface Mining Control and Reclamations Act of 1977 (“SMCRA”), 30 U.S.C. §§ 1201-1238 (2006), a reclamation fee is used to fund the Abandoned Mine Reclamation Fund. See id. § 1232(a) (requiring payment of “a reclamation fee of 35 cents per ton of coal produced by surface mining”).

Plaintiffs, a group of coal producers, sued in 2001 in the Court of Federal Claims and argued that the reclamation fee violates the Export Clause to the Constitution.