Spellissy v. United States
[…] See AR 000072-81, 000099-124.

While not addressed by the parties, plaintiff appears to have voluntarily retired based on length of service pursuant to 10 U.S.C. §3911 (governing retirement of commissioned officers of the Army based on twenty or more years of service). The retirement grade for commissioned officers is governed by 10 U.S.C. § 1370. See also 10 U.S.C. § 3961 (specifically applying § 1370, which governs all military departments, to the Army).

According to 10 U.S.C. § 1370(a)(1), a commissioned officer of the military, other than a commissioned warrant officer, “shall ... be retired in the highest grade in which he served on active duty satisfactorily, as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned.” 10 U.S.C. § 1370(a)(1) (emphasis added). According to 10 U.S.C. § 1370(a)(2)(A), in order to voluntarily retire in a grade above Major, the commissioned officer “must have served on active duty in that grade for not less than three years.” 10 U.S.C. § 1370(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added).