Spellissy v. United States
[…] Robinson, 2011 WL 4437715, at *1 n. 1.

. "Terminal leave" is also known as "transition leave” and is "a 'chargeable leave granted together with transition from the Service, including retirement,’ that permits soldiers to take leave for up to 60 days (depending upon the soldier’s accrued leave balance) immediately pri- or to termination from active duty service.” Def.’s Mot. 4 n. 2 (quoting Army Regulation 600-8-10 para. 4-21 (Feb. 15, 2006)).

. Section 1371 provides:

Unless entitled to a higher retired grade under some other provision of law, a warrant officer retires, as determined by the Secretary concerned, in the permanent regular or reserve warrant officer grade, if any, that he held on the day before the date of his retirement, or in any higher warrant officer grade in which he served on active duty satisfactorily, as determined by the Secretary, for a period of more than 30 days.

10 U.S.C. § 1371.

. Section 1346(a)(2) of Title 28 is often referred to as the "Little Tucker Act.” See Bright v.