Spellissy v. United States
[…] Martinez, 333 F.3d at 1315.

Thus, for this Court to have jurisdiction, either 10 U.S.C. § 1370 (governing retirement grade of officers) or Army Regulation 15-80 (governing the grade determination board and grade determinations) must “fairly be interpreted as mandating compensation by the Federal Government for the damages sustained.” Mitchell, 463 U.S. at 216-17, 103 S.Ct. 2961 (quoting Testan, 424 U.S. at 400, 96 S.Ct. 948). Section 1370(a)(1) provides that a commissioned officer, other than a commissioned warrant officer, “shall ... be retired in the highest grade in which he served on active duty satisfactorily.” 10 U.S.C. § 1370(a)(1). As noted earlier, this provision is subject to length of satisfactory service requirements based on the grade of the commissioned officer. See 10 U.S.C. § 1370(a)(l)-(a)(2)(A).