Diversified Maintenance Systems, Inc. v. United States
[…] Def.’s Mot. Ex. A at 3 n. 1. Defendant denies that it received another claim from DMS, and DMS does not attempt to refute that representation. The court may not exercise jurisdiction over DMS’s claim for damages because plaintiff has not submitted a valid claim to the contracting officer demanding such monies. The court further notes that the January 2010 letter was not certified, as required for all claims seeking more than $100,000. 41 U.S.C.A § 7103(b)(1); 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (noting that “a written demand or written assertion by the contractor seeking the payment of money *439exceeding $100,000 is not a claim under the Contract Disputes Act of 1978 until certified as required by the Act”).

DMS has neither alleged nor established that it submitted a certified claim with the contracting officer before commencing this suit.