Sundance Helicopters, Inc. v. United States
[…] In sum, plaintiff operates on an established line because it operates with some degree of regularity between definite points and maintains the requisite control over numerous aspects of the flights. Accordingly, it does not fit within the excise tax exemption provided by I.R.C. § 4281.

B. Plaintiff had a legal obligation to pay the Air Transportation Excise Tax to defendant

Plaintiff argues that, even if it was subject to the tax, it had no legal obligation *10to pay or collect the tax. Section 4261(d) provides that “the taxes imposed by this section shall be paid by the person making the payment subject to the tax.”13 Admittedly, that would seem to be the individual customers.