Sundance Helicopters, Inc. v. United States
[…] Section 4291 further provides, however, that, “Except as otherwise provided in section 4263(a), every person receiving any payment for facilities or services on which a tax is imposed upon the payor thereof under this chapter shall collect the amount of the tax from the person making such payment.” Because the vast majority of its customers paid third-parties, plaintiff argues that, in most instances, it had no obligation to collect the tax from the customer. Instead, the third-party vendors should be paying the tax.

For its part, defendant relies on I.R.C. § 4263(e), which it asserts shifts the excise tax liability to plaintiff when the tax is not collected at the time of sale. Section 4263(c) provides:

Where any tax imposed by section 4261 is not paid at the time payment for transportation is made, then, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to the extent that such tax is not collected under any other provision of this subchapter such tax shall be paid by the carrier providing the initial segment of such transportation which begins or ends in the United States.

Plaintiff asserts that the liability imposed by I.R.C. § 4263(c) is secondary only, i.e., the government must first seek to collect from the individual customer.