Sundance Helicopters, Inc. v. United States
[…] Accordingly, it does not fit within the excise tax exemption provided by I.R.C. § 4281.

B. Plaintiff had a legal obligation to pay the Air Transportation Excise Tax to defendant

Plaintiff argues that, even if it was subject to the tax, it had no legal obligation *10to pay or collect the tax. Section 4261(d) provides that “the taxes imposed by this section shall be paid by the person making the payment subject to the tax.”13 Admittedly, that would seem to be the individual customers. Section 4291 further provides, however, that, “Except as otherwise provided in section 4263(a), every person receiving any payment for facilities or services on which a tax is imposed upon the payor thereof under this chapter shall collect the amount of the tax from the person making such payment.” Because the vast majority of its customers paid third-parties, plaintiff argues that, in most instances, it had no obligation to collect the tax from the customer. Instead, the third-party vendors should be paying the tax.