Horn & Associates, Inc. v. United States
[…] United States, 43 Fed.Cl. 15, 27 (1999) (“Ratification thus requires not only that there be some conduct or inaction constituting acquiescence, but that the acquiescence must be knowing.”); Khairallah v. United States, 43 Fed.Cl. 57, 64 (1999); see also 48 C.F.R. § 1.602-3 (2012), “Ratification of unauthorized commitments (Nov. 2007).” 48 C.F.R. § 1.602-3(a) states in part, “[r]ati*136fication, as used in this subsection, means the act of approving an unauthorized commitment by an official who has the authority to do so.” Additionally, 48 C.F.R. § 1.602-3(c) states that the authority to ratify can only be exercised when “[t]he ratifying official has the authority to enter into a contractual commitment,” 48 C.F.R. § 1.602 — 3(c)(2), and “[t]he resulting contract would otherwise have been proper if made by an appropriate contracting officer.” 48 C.F.R. § 1.602-3(c)(3); see also Stout Road Assocs., Inc. v. United States, 80 Fed.Cl. 754, 758 (2008) (“authorizing ratification only if '[t]he resulting contract would otherwise have been proper if made by an appropriate contracting officer.’” (quoting 48 C.F.R. § 1.602-3(c)(3))); Gary v. United States, 67 Fed.Cl. 202, 215 (2005).