OPINION AND ORDER
[…] 4. The SAFPC Fulfilled Its Statutory Obligation Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1222
Plaintiff also alleges that the SAFPC violated its statutory obligation to respond to his request for detailed findings under 10 U.S.C. § 1222. Compl. ¶¶ 17-18. According to plaintiff, the Wounded Warrior Act mandates that all decision documents “address each issue raised by a member.” Pl.’s Cross-Mot. 17. The SAFPC, plaintiff argues, failed to respond to his request for detailed findings and did not address all issues he presented to it.
Section 1222(a) provides:
The Secretary of each military department shall ensure, in the ease of any member of the armed forces appearing before a physical evaluation board under that Secretary’s supervision, that documents announcing a decision of the board in the ease convey the findings and conclusions of the board in an orderly and itemized fashion with specific attention to each issue presented by the member in regard to that member’s ease. The requirement under the preceding sentence applies to a case both duiing initial consideration and upon subsequent consideration due to appeal by the member or other circumstance.