OPINION AND ORDER
[…] See AR 33 (requesting “detailed findings” pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1222). The plain language of section 1222 indicates that Congress limited the statute’s application to “documents announcing a decision of the board,” whether during the PEB’s “initial consideration” of a case or its “subsequent consideration” after appeal or any “other circumstance” that requires it to revisit a case. 10 U.S.C. § 1222(a). Nothing in section 1222(a) indicates that decisions of the SAFPC fall within the statute’s parameters. Moreover, nothing in section 1222(a) requires a PEB to issue “detailed findings.” Rather, the statute requires a PEB to issue “findings and conclusions” in an “orderly and itemized fashion with specific attention to each issue presented by the member in regard to that member’s ease.” Id.
Even assuming, arguendo, that section 1222(a) does apply to the SAFPC’s decision, the SAFPC addressed plaintiffs concerns in an orderly fashion, explaining the reasons why the FPEB’s disability rating was proper.