Bowers Investment Co. v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs underpayment claim alleges that “the FAA has underpaid its rental obligation by $664 every month from October 1,1998 to October 1, 2006.” Compl. ¶ 21; see also Compl., Demand For Relief, ¶ 1 (seeking $64,408.00 plus interest for underpayment claim). The contracting officer denied these claims on January 27, 2010. Compl. ¶ 17. Plaintiff timely appealed to the Court of Federal Claims on October 6, 2010. See Compl. ¶ 17 (received and filed on Oct. 6, 2010); Pub.L. No. 111-350, § 7104(b)(1), (3), 124 Stat. 3820 (permitting a contractor “to bring an action directly on the claim in the United States Court of Federal Claims” within twelve months of the contractor’s receipt of the contracting officer’s decision regarding the claim).