Bowers Investment Co. v. United States
[…] See England v. Swanson Grp., Inc., 353 F.3d 1375, 1379 (Fed.Cir.2004). The contractor may appeal a contracting officer’s final decision either to the appropriate board of contract appeals or the Court of Federal Claims. See Pub.L. No. 111-350, § 7104(a),(b)(1), 124 Stat. 3820; see id. § 7105(e)(1)(B), 124 Stat. 3822 (conferring upon the CBCA “jurisdiction to decide any appeal from a decision of a contracting officer of any executive agency ... relative to a contract made by that agency”).

B. 12(b)(6) Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim

Rule 12(b)(6) grants the court authority to dismiss plaintiffs complaint if it fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. See RCFC 12(b)(6).