Bowers Investment Co. v. United States
[…] Id. at *2, *13-*14. The Contracting Officer denied plaintiffs claims, including the September 2006 claim, and plaintiff appealed to the Civilian Board of Contract Appeals (CBCA). Id. at *1. Pub.L. No. 111-350, §§ 7104(a), 124 Stat. 3820 (“A contractor, within ninety days from the date of receipt of a contracting officer’s decision ..., may appeal the decision to an agency board....”).

During litigation before the CBCA, plaintiff “became aware that the first three months of the [L]ease had never been paid.” Sept. 29, 2010 Aff. of Jerry Bowers (Bowers Aff.), Dkt.