Jantzen v. Diller Telephone Co.
[…] The Commission also ordered that LTT be issued a certificate of convenience and necessity to serve that portion of the territory added to its exchange. Diller appeals the findings and order of the Commission entered December 19,1991.

ANALYSIS

In our review of this matter, we note that agency regulations properly adopted and filed with the Secretary of State have the effect of statutory law. Nucor Steel v. Leuenberger, 233 Neb. 863, 448 N.W.2d 909 (1989). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 75-110 (Reissue 1990) provides:

The commission shall adopt rules for the government of its proceedings, including rules of procedure for notice and hearing. The commission shall also promulgate regulations which the commission deems necessary to regulate persons within the commission’s jurisdiction. The commission shall not take any action affecting persons subject to the commission’s jurisdiction unless such action be taken pursuant to a rule, regulation, or statute.

The applicable rules in effect at the time of the application were found at 291 Neb. Admin. Code, ch. 1, §§ 014 and 015 (1988).