TRIAL COURT PROCEEDINGS
[…] While this statute requires the county attorney to bring the action, it does not provide in whose name it is to be brought.
Section 43-1406 provides that the father of a child
may be made the defendant in an equitable proceeding for the support of the child. . . . Such proceeding shall be commenced by a complaint of the mother of the child ... the state when required to support the child, the county attorney, or an authorized attorney as defined in section 43-512.
*588Additionally, § 43-1411 provides, in relevant part: “A civil proceeding... may be instituted... by (1) the mother or... (2) the guardian or next- friend of such child or the state, either during pregnancy or within eighteen years after the child’s birth.” It appears that these statutes allow the county attorney to bring an action for child and medical support either in the name of the State for DSS or in the name of the child. Perhaps the county attorney could bring such actions in the name of both.