TRIAL COURT PROCEEDINGS
[…] WHO IS THE PARTY PLAINTIFF?
The prayer of the petition did not clearly ask for a judgment in favor of the State and against Wiegand, and the court’s order gave a judgment against Wiegand, but did not provide in whose favor the judgment was granted. This deficiency reveals another problem with this case, that is, the confusion as to what legal entity is the party plaintiff.
The State alleges it brings this action on behalf of the child under §§ 43-512.03 and 43-1401 et seq. Section 43-512.03 provides:
The county attorney or authorized attorney shall:
(a) On request by [DSS] as described in subsection (2) of this section or when the investigation or application filed under section 43-512 or 43-512.02 justifies, file a petition against a nonsupporting parent or stepparent... praying for an order for child or medical support in cases when there is no existing child or medical support order.
While this statute requires the county attorney to bring the action, it does not provide in whose name it is to be brought.
Section 43-1406 provides that the father of a child
may be made the defendant in an equitable proceeding for the support of the child. . . . Such proceeding shall be commenced by a complaint of the mother of the child ... the state when required to support the child, the county attorney, or an authorized attorney as defined in section 43-512.
*588Additionally, § 43-1411 provides, in relevant part: “A civil proceeding... may be instituted... by (1) the mother or... (2) the guardian or next- friend of such child or the state, either during pregnancy or within eighteen years after the child’s birth.”