Kenner v. Blue Valley Lutheran Homes Society, Inc.
[…] In my opinion, the release is very broad and all-inclusive. If Blue Valley had any claim against the estate for rents at the time of that agreement, I think it released that claim as a result of the settlement.

The estate received rents after the settlement, and of course the release would not settle that claim. When the estate took or kept rents and profits from real estate it was not entitled to take, it converted those rents and profits.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2485(b) (Reissue 1989) provides as follows:

All claims, other than for administration expenses, against a decedent’s estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent, including claims of the state and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows:
(1) a claim based on a contract with the personal representative, within four months after performance by the personal representative is due;
(2) any other claim, within four months after it arises.

The statute, like Blue Valley’s covenant, is very broad.