Ballard v. Nebraska Department of Social Services
[…] III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Appeals from the judgment or final order of the district court in cases filed after July 1,1989, are required by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-918 (Cum. Supp. 1992) to be taken in the manner provided by law for appeals in civil cases, and the “ ‘judgment rendered or final order made by the district court may be reversed, vacated, or modified for errors appearing on the record.’ ” Davis v. Wright, 243 Neb. 931, 941, 503 N.W.2d 814, 820 (1993).