19 F.3d 1444
[…] P.H.E., Inc. a/k/a Adam & Eve, 965 F.2d 848, 853 (10th Cir.1992) (granting interlocutory appeal to consider vindictive prosecution claim because appellants presented a First Amendment "right not to be tried" claim that would be "lost, probably irreparably," if review had to await final judgment)
F.R.Crim.P. 48(a) provides: "The Attorney General or the United States Attorney may by leave of court file a dismissal of an indictment, information or complaint and the prosecution shall thereupon terminate. Such a dismissal may not be filed during the trial without consent of the defendant."
31 U.S.C. 5322 provides:
(a) A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter ... shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
(b) A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter ... while violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period, shall be fined not more than $500,000, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. (emphasis added).