PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The Second Injury Fund now appeals to this court.
ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR
The Second Injury Fund contends that the court erred in concluding that all the requirements of § 48-128 had been met and in not following Eichorn, which it argues is precedential and controlling.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
With respect to questions of law in workers’ compensation cases, an appellate court is obligated to make its own determination. Acosta v. Seedorf Masonry, Inc., 253 Neb. 196, 569 N.W.2d 248 (1997).
ANALYSIS
The Second Injury Fund’s liability is set out in § 48-128, which provides in relevant part:
(1) If an employee who has a preexisting permanent partial disability whether from compensable injury or otherwise, which is or is likely to be a hindrance or obstacle to his or her obtaining employment or obtaining reemployment if the employee should become unemployed and which was known to the employer prior to the occurrence *292of a subsequent compensable injury, receives a subsequent compensable injury resulting in additional permanent partial or in permanent total disability so that the degree or percentage of disability caused by the combined disabilities is substantially greater than that which would have resulted from the last injury, considered alone and of itself, and if the employee is entitled to receive compensation on the basis of the combined disabilities, the employer at the time of the last injury shall be liable only for the degree or percentage of disability which would have resulted from the last injury had there been no preexisting disability. For the additional disability, the employee shall be compensated out of a special trust fund created for that purpose which shall be known as the Second Injury Fund which is hereby created. . . .