J.C. Penney Co. v. Lancaster County Board of Equalization
[…] From this language, J.C. Penney reasons that the Commission has “an affirmative duty to determine the proper valuation of the property, and if necessary to employ its statutory powers to compel the production of all evidence needed to make that determination.” Brief for appellant at 27. As support for that conclusion, J.C. Penney quotes the language of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5014 (Reissue 1996) that the Commission “ ‘shall take evidence and otherwise conduct the appeal as provided in sections 77-5015 to 77-5019.’ ” Brief for appellant at 28. Finally, J.C. Penney notes Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5016(3) (Reissue 1996), which requires in part that in appeals to the Commission, “[a]ll evidence including records and documents in the possession of the commission of which it desires to avail itself shall be offered and made a part of the record in the case.”

J.C. Penney then catalogs certain powers afforded the Commission under the provisions of 1995 Neb. Laws, L.B. 490, which established the Commission.