J.C. Penney Co. v. Lancaster County Board of Equalization
[…] Furthermore, the information regarding *847the assessments in Kearney and Omaha is likewise of little value, since the Taxpayer did not make the indicated levels of value for those cities part of the record, and further did not request the Commission to take notice of that information. Finally, no evidence was presented to establish the quality, condition, or income for those properties.

The Commission’s observations about the shortcomings of J.C. Penney’s proof are on target.

J.C. Penney alleges that the Commission had a mandatory duty stemming from Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5007 (Reissue 1996) to order the submission of information and documentation regarding the shortcomings it recited in J.C. Penney’s proof.

Section 77-5007 provides in pertinent part: “The commission has the power and duty to hear and determine appeals of: (1) Decisions of any county board of equalization equalizing the value of individual tracts, lots, or parcels of real property so that all real property is assessed uniformly and proportionately.” From this language, J.C. Penney reasons that the Commission has “an affirmative duty to determine the proper valuation of the property, and if necessary to employ its statutory powers to compel the production of all evidence needed to make that determination.”