J.C. Penney Co. v. Lancaster County Board of Equalization
[…] The Tax Equalization and Review Commission is going to have the information from the Department of Revenue. They’re going to be able to use that and they’re also going to be able to look at the techniques.

Floor Debate, 94th Leg., 1st Sess. 3465 (Mar. 29, 1995). But beyond this, the history reveals that the Commission is to review evidence just as the district court did in appeals from county boards of equalization. The only material difference between an appeal from a board of equalization before the passage of L.B. 490 and after is that § 77-5016(5) allows the Commission to take judicial notice of “general, technical, or scientific facts within its specialized knowledge or statistical information regarding general levels of assessment.” Although the process is a trial “anew,” that hardly means that the Commission is also to order up the evidence.