INTRODUCTION
[…] Specifically, the Board argues that TERC erred in failing to adopt Reeve’s recommendation to designate a special market area as “market area 3A” and increase the value of this particular market area by 214 percent. The Board argues that “TERC disregarded this proposal which was supported by all the evidence in the record, was uniformly supported by all the parties at the hearing, and which went unchallenged.” Brief for appellant at 16. We disagree.
Section 77-5023 states:
(1) Pursuant to section 77-5022, the commission shall have the power to increase or decrease the value of a class or subclass of real property of any county or tax district or real property valued by the state so that all classes or subclasses of real property in all counties fall within the acceptable range.
(3) For agricultural land, the acceptable range shall be from seventy-four percent to eighty percent of actual value of agricultural land....
It is uncontested on appeal that the agricultural land in Dodge County did not fall within the acceptable statutory range and that a change had to be made to bring Dodge County in accordance *932with § 77-5023. At the hearing, Reeves and her counsel proposed that TERC create a new market area designated “market area 3A” and order an increase of 214 percent to the agricultural land values in this new market area. The Board requested the same adjustment.
On appeal, TERC argues that it lacked the authority to create the new market area 3A as requested by Reeves and the Board. As noted in § 77-5023(1) above, TERC has the power to “increase or decrease the value of a class or subclass of real property.” TERC argues, and we agree, that TERC’s authority does not extend to granting TERC power to create market areas in exercising its statewide equalization function.