INTRODUCTION
[…] TERC argues that we cannot consider the issue of the nine sales as comparable sales because this issue was not presented at the hearing. The record shows that the Board did not object when evidence of the nine sales was entered into evidence as comparable sales.
We note that “an appellate court will not consider an issue on appeal that was not presented to or passed upon by the trial tribunal.” Metropolitan Utilities Dist. v. Twin Platte NRD, 250 Neb. 442, 447, 550 N.W.2d 907, 911 (1996).
The Board argues that this court may remand this cause for further proceedings pursuant to § 77-5019(5), which states, “If the court determines that the interest of justice would be served by the resolution of any other issue not raised before the commission, *931the court may remand the case to the commission for further proceedings.” We determine that the interest of justice would not be served by remanding the cause to TERC for further proceedings.