INTRODUCTION
[…] App. 747, 660 N.W.2d 187 (2003).
The record shows that at the April 17, 2003, hearing, the juvenile court stated approval of the fees and expenses represented in exhibits 47 through 49, and that the April 18 order accurately memorialized that approval. The April 28 order shows that the juvenile court judge subsequently decided to change or revise the April 18 order. The case law rejects use of a nunc pro tunc order for that purpose.
We next consider whether legislation adopted in 2000 modifies the case law regarding the function of nunc pro tunc orders. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2001(3) (Cum. Supp. 2002) provides, “Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders, or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court by an order nunc pro tunc at any time on the court’s initiative .. . .”
Subsections (1), (2), and (4) of § 25-2001 expressly address a district court’s authority to modify within term, under its equity jurisdiction, and after close of term. Unlike the other subsections of § 25-2001, subsection (3) does not specifically refer to the district court.