TierOne Bank v. Cup-O-Coa, Inc.
[…] State v. Marshall, 253 Neb. 676, 573 N.W.2d 406 (1998). An appellate court may not consider a case as within its jurisdiction unless its authority to act is invoked in the manner prescribed by law. Id. Because the district court was not requested to vacate — nor did it vacate on its own motion — the November 14 order, that order remained effective, and the time for appeal would have expired prior to the date of filing of the notice of appeal.

This reasoning, upon which TierOne relies, assumes that the August 22, 2006, “judgment” was, in fact, a judgment within the meaning of § 25-1315. See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1301(1) (Cum. Supp. 2006) (“judgment is the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action”). For an appellate court to acquire jurisdiction of an appeal, there must be a final order entered by the court from which the appeal is taken; conversely, an appellate court is without jurisdiction to entertain appeals from nonfinal orders. Pfeil v. State, 273 Neb. 12, 727 N.W.2d 214 (2007).