TierOne Bank v. Cup-O-Coa, Inc.
[…] State, 273 Neb. 12, 727 N.W.2d 214 (2007).

After we initially considered TierOne’s motion, we issued an order allowing the parties to address the significance of the pendency of Kearney’s complaint in intervention. Only TierOne *653responded, restating its reliance upon the reasoning underlying its motion for summary dismissal.

The August 22, 2006, order granting a monetary judgment against the appellants and directing issuance of an order for delivery of specified property is silent as to Kearney’s complaint in intervention. Further, as noted above, the August 22 order does not invoke § 25-1315(1), which states:

When more than one claim for relief is presented in an action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, or when multiple parties are involved, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment. In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and the order or other form of decision is subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties.

The question before us is whether, because of the unresolved complaint in intervention, § 25-1315(1) classifies the August 22 order, although styled as a judgment, as an interlocutory order subject to revision until final adjudication of the complaint in intervention.

In Malolepszy v. State, 270 Neb. 100, 699 N.W.2d 387 (2005), James Malolepszy and his wife, Lynn Malolepszy, sued the State of Nebraska for damages relating to James’ injuries in a motor vehicle accident which occurred in a highway construction zone. The State filed a third-party complaint against Chas. Vrana & Son Construction Co.