Mintz v. Baldwin
[…] Section 1 of the act of 1903 (21 USCA § 120) authorizes and directs the Secretary of *703Agriculture to establish such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary concerning the exportation and transportation of live stock “from any place within the United States, where he may have reason to believe” “dangerous, contagious, infectious, and communicable diseases in cattle and other livestock” exist. The same section of the act (21 USCA § 121) further provides that whenever an inspector of the Bureau of Animal Industry shall issue a certificate showing that he has inspected any cattle about to be shipped and has found them free from communicable disease they may be shipped “from such place into and through any State * * * without further inspection or the exaction of fees of any kind, except such as may at any time be ordered or exacted by the Secretary of Agriculture. * * * ”