Gill v. Bausch & Lomb Supplemental Retirement Income Plan I
[…] See id.; see also See Weaver v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 3:10-cv-438, 2011 WL 4833574, at *9 (M.D.Tenn. Oct. 12, 2011) (“[Human resources employee] did not act in a purely ministerial role in counseling [plaintiff] regarding the impact of her divorce on her eligibility for benefits under the plan. He clearly under took a *84discretionary task-interpretation of the plan’s terms-related to the plan’s management or administration.”) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)). Under 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8, persons who “have no power to make any decisions as to plan policy, interpretations, practices or procedures, but who perform [certain] administrative functions for an employee benefit plan, within a framework of policies, interpretations, rules, practices and procedures made by other persons” are not fiduciaries. Zaucha and Reigle assiduously avoided using the words “interpret” or “interpretation” in their deposition testimony when describing the actions they took in regards to SERP I, but their actions speak louder than their words: