ADOPTION OF REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] N.Y. Educ. Law § 4402(l)(b)(l); N.Y. Comp.Codes R. & Regs. tit. 8, § 200.3(a)(1) (2012). Each CSE typically includes the disabled student’s parent or guardian, one of the student’s regular education teachers and one of his or her special education teachers, a school psychologist, a representative of the school district, a school physician, and another parent of a disabled-child from the same or a neighboring school district. See N.Y. Educ. Law § 4402(l)(b)(l).
New York State enables the parents of a disabled child to challenge the “identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child, or the provision of a free appropriate public education,” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(6), by means of a two-tiered administrative review process. See N.Y. Educ. Law § 4404. Parents may first request a due process hearing before an impartial hearing officer (“IHO”), who is appointed by the local board of education.