ADOPTION OF REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] Indeed, if anything, it seems likely that a parent learning of school officials’ silence on such an issue would be roused to action, rather than quieted by official inaction.
Plaintiffs have also failed to show that the New York child-abuse reporting requirement was in fact triggered in this case. See N.Y. Soc. Serv. §§ 413 (requiring school personnel, among others, to report “when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused or maltreated child”), 412(1) (“abused child” is one who is abused as defined under family court act13), 412(2) (“maltreated child” is one who is (a) neglected, as defined by family court act,14 or (b) “has had serious physical injury inflicted upon him or her by other than accidental means”).