ADOPTION OF REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION
[…] of the function of any bodily organ, or (ii) creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury to such child by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death or serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or (iii) commits, or allows to be committed” a sex offense against a child, "allows, permits or encourages such child to engage in” prostitution, commits incest, or allows such child to engage in sexual acts criminalized under Article 263 of the Penal Law. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1012.
. Neglected child “means a child less than eighteen years of age (i) whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his parent or other person legally responsible for his care to exercise a minimum degree of care (A) in supplying the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter or education in accordance with the provisions of part one of article sixty-five of the education law ... or (B) in providing the child with proper supervision or guardianship, by unreasonably inflicting or allowing to be inflicted harm, or a substantial risk thereof, including the infliction of excessive corporal punishment; or by misusing a drug or drugs; or by misusing alcoholic beverages to the extent that he loses self-control of his actions; or by any other acts of a similarly serious nature requiring the aid of the court ... or (ii) who has been abandoned ... by his parents or other person legally responsible for his care.” N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1012 (emphasis added).
. Based on our determination that plaintiffs have failed to establish liability, we do not address the individual City defendants' argument that they are entitled to qualified immunity.