Admiral Insurance v. Petron Energy, Inc.
[…] B. Prompt Payment of Claims Act

Defendants also assert that the Court erred in denying their claims under §§ 542.058 and 542.060 of the Texas Insurance Code. Section 542.058, titled “Delay in Payment of Claim,” provides:

[I]f an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period, for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060.

Section 542.060, in turn, provides:

If an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy or the beneficiary making the claim under the policy, in addition to the amount of the claim, interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a *510year as damages, together with reasonable attorney’s fees.

Section 542.058 does not turn on whether the insured suffered an “independent injury” or the “reasonableness” of the insurer’s position.