Madison Vigil for Life, Inc. v. City of Madison
[…] Third, though plaintiffs are less explicit about this argument, the court notes that the definition of “health care facility” appears to vary between § 18-9-122 and the Ordinance. The Ordinance defines a health care facility as including any hospital, clinic or office used by a licensed physician and notes that “[w]here an office used by a health care facility is located in a multi-office building, the common areas of the entire building shall also be deemed a health care facility.” (Compl. Ex. 1 (dkt. # 1-1) 2.) In contrast, § 18-9-122(4) defines a “health care facility” as “any entity that is licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized or permitted by law to administer medical treatment in this state.” The explicit application of the Ordinance to multipurpose buildings raises a concern that the court will address below, but it does not suggest a different outcome from Hill, at least as to plaintiffs’ facial challenge. See discussion, infra, II.B.