UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] be used. Likewise, Copsey's license permits him to operate in the
basement of the capitol, not the tower. That a blind vendor once
occupied the tower is of no moment. Lastly, section 333, however
one interprets it, cannot be construed to mean that a blind vendor
is entitled to select the vending location of his choosing, and
Copsey does not contend otherwise.
At the most, then, Copsey is left with the argument that
section 333 gives him the right to be the exclusive vendor in the
entire capitol, and therefore that the competition provided by the
Foundation's shop deprived him of property. Section 333 arguably
gives Copsey that rightSQbut only arguably. It provides that
9
"State agencies, boards, commissions, and institutions owning,
maintaining, or controlling state property shall in all cases give
preference to blind persons . . . in the operation of vending
stands" and that "No other vending stands . . . shall be operated
on the same premises." The defendants counter that the strictures
of section 333 do not apply to the state capitol building. While
conceding that the capitol building is state property, the