UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] preference to blind persons . . . in the operation of vending
stands" and that "No other vending stands . . . shall be operated
on the same premises." The defendants counter that the strictures
of section 333 do not apply to the state capitol building. While
conceding that the capitol building is state property, the
defendants question whether the legislature (which presumably owns,
maintains, or controls the capitol) is a state agency, board,
commission, or institution. They bolster their argument with
Louisiana Revised Statute § 49:150.1, which provides:
"A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the
contrary, and particularly any contrary provision of R.S.
49:146, the allocation and use of space within the state
capitol, pentagon courts buildings, and the Old Arsenal
Museum shall be as provided in this Subpart. The
provisions of this Subpart shall apply to the
subbasement, basement, and all floors of the state
capitol, all buildings in the pentagon courts, and the
Old Arsenal Museum.
. . . .
E. (1) All areas of the state capitol, pentagon courts
buildings, and Old Arsenal Museum not allocated under the
provisions of Subsections B and C herein shall be for the
sole use of the legislature, its agencies and officers,
and the employees of the legislature and its agencies."
LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 49:150.1 (West. Supp. 1993).