United States Court of Appeals,
[…] essential functions, must be advised by the entity in the primary
position to do so, that the pension plan will require the
invocation of the PBGC's insurance responsibilities. We therefore
conclude that the bankruptcy trustee remains responsible for
complying with the ERISA obligations which were previously part of
the debtor's ongoing corporate concern.
A pension plan must be terminated prior to the assumption of
insurance responsibilities by the PBGC. Congress has expressly
provided that the procedures set out in ERISA are the sole and
exclusive means for terminating a pension plan. 29 U.S.C. §
1341(a)(1)10; see also H.R.Rep. No. 300, 99th Cong., 1st Sess. 289
10
29 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1) provides:
(1) Exclusive means of plan termination
Except in the case of a termination for which
proceedings are otherwise instituted by the corporation
as provided in section 1342 of this title, a
single-employer plan may be terminated only in a
standard termination under subsection (b) of this
7
(1985), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 756, 940 ("[T]he Committee
intends that ERISA provide the sole and exclusive means under which
a qualified pension plan may be terminated."). We therefore cannot
allow the bankruptcy abandonment procedures to be used to concoct