Appellants’ first assignment of error consists of four subdivisions, which are considered in the order presented, and states as follows:
[…] We must give effect to the varying language describing the amount of protection which might be contracted to be provided. This leads to the conclusion that all or additional protection might be obtained by contract. It then becomes equally obvious that if all police protection might be obtained by contract that the municipal corporation is not required to maintain its own department.
Appellants’ claim that there is no statutory authority for appellees to authorize a contract with the sheriffs department is directly refuted in R.C. 311.29 which specifically provides in subsection (B):
“The sheriff may * * * enter into contracts with any municipal corporation * * * and such subdivisions * * * may enter into agreements with the sheriff whereby the sheriff undertakes * * * to perform any police function, exercise any police power, or render any police service in behalf of the contracting subdivision * * * )}
As to appellants’ next claim, a review of the transcript reveals that appellants offered no evidence of bad faith on the part of appellees.