Welch v. Central San Cristobal, Inc.
[…] A bill of intervention is the proper proceeding in which to adjudicate a lien and charge the property with it. Street, Fed. Eq. Pr. §§ 2655 and 2609. In the case at bar there was less formality, but the claimant has come in under the invitation of the court for the filing and proof of claims, and so the matter is before the court for all purposes.

8. That jurisprudence in general is agreed as to furnishing a lien or privilege to landlords is further shown by the Civil Code of Louisiana. This, in § 2705, gives the lessor a right of pledge upon the movables or personal property on the leasehold premises, defining further, in § 3217(3), as a debt so secured, “the rents of immovables and the wages of laborers employed in woi’king the same, on the crops of the year, and on the furniture which is found in the house let, or on the farm, and on everything which serves to the working of the farm.” A pledge is of a higher nature than a privilege, inasmuch as the former 'carries a right of detention, but is nevertheless more precarious, inasmuch as it depends upon possession.