United States v. Harris
[…] Thus, the only remaining requirement for physical force is that it involve “power, violence, or pressure.” . . . The impact of the fluids against the child creates pressure and this minimal contact satisfies the requirement of physical force. Therefore, we conclude that the offense is a crime of violence. 527 F.3d at 1278. In other words, the act of intentionally ejaculating on a child, even without any other physical touch, qualifies as a crime of violence under statutory language identical to § 924(e)(2)(B)(i)’s “violent felony.” By comparison, § 800.04(3) (1996) required that Harris “Commit[] any act defined as sexual battery under § 794.011(1)(h) upon any child under the age of 16 years. . . .” Under § 794.011(1)(h), “Sexual battery means oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another.” Certainly, there is at least as much physical contact involved in “oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with [sexual organs]” as in “throwing, tossing, projecting, or expelling” fluids. See § 794.011(1)(h); § 785.084(1).