United States v. Harris
[…] United States v. Griffith, 455 F.3d 1339, 1342 (11th Cir. 2006) (quotation omitted). Physical force is a minimal requirement satisfied by physical contact, which cannot be achieved without some degree of Newtonian force. Id. at 1342. Congress did not insert the term “violent” into its description of physical force, and neither will we. Id. at 1343–45. United States v. Young, 527 F.3d 1274 (11th Cir. 2008), is instructive. In Young, we held that a violation of Fla. Stat. § 784.085, “Battery of child by throwing, tossing, projecting, or expelling certain fluids or materials,” qualified as a crime of violence under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2. 527 F.3d at 1277–78. U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2 is nearly identical to § 924(e)(2)(B), and our cases interpreting that guideline “provide important guidance in determining what is a ‘violent felony’ under the ACCA.” United States v. Taylor, 489 F.3d 1112, 1113 (11th Cir. 2007). Fla. Stat. § 784.085(1) makes it “unlawful for any [adult] to knowingly cause or 7 attempt to cause a child to come into contact with blood, seminal fluid, or urine or feces by throwing, tossing, projecting, or expelling such fluid or material.” In Young, we reasoned that: [The actions outlawed by § 784.085(1)] require a physical act and are directed against a person.