If this be so, no pretext whatever existed for representing that $2.50, or any other sum, was needed in procuring a certified copy of the complaint. Moreover, if the accused was not furnished with a copy by his client, he must be presumed to have known how to procure one from plaintiff’s attorney. Rev. Code Civ. Proc. § 106. A careful consideration of all the evidence compels the conviction that the allegations in this first specification are sustained. “An attorney and counselor who is guilty of deceit, with indent to deceive a court or judge, or party to an action or proceeding, is liable to be disbarred.” Rev. Pol. Code, § 698. The written receipt or contract delivered to Twigg was, - by its terms, calculated to deceive. It was a fraud on its face. No lawyer of ordinary intelligence, acting in good faith, would have agreed with any client to save him from alimony, or to defeat any action.