Chapter 131, p. 196, Sess. Laws S. D. for the year of 1907, is in words as follows:
[…] Our Legislature ha¡s universally followed this common-sense method. ' '
In State v. Ostwalt, 118 N. C. 1212, 24 S. E. 661, 32 L. R. A. 396, the court said: “It seems never before to have been doubted that the Legislature creates a criminal offense whenever it prescribes that a certain act shall be punishable either by a fine or imprisonment, or forbids it generally, and by implication empowers the court to impose either fine or imprisonment.” Section 15 of the Penal Code of California is in substance the same as section 3 of our Penal Code; it reading as follows: “A crime or public offense is an act committed or omitted in violation of law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, either of the following pnishments: * * * Third, fine.” In the case of Dyer v.