Mangattu v. M/V Ibn Hayyan
[…] proposition that once UASC engaged in commercial activity, they

lose all benefit of FSIA immunity, and are subject to all the

processes and remedies available against any defendant.

     Section 1605 talks specifically about waiver of jurisdictional

immunity, and § 1606 provides that a foreign state shall be liable

in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual,

except for a limitation on punitive damages, neither of which

inform the question of attachment.

     Rather, the issue of attachment is governed by § 1609, which

provides, "the property in the United States of a foreign state

shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution, except as

provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter."      The plain

words of the statute clearly preclude reading the language of §§

1605 and 1606 to control the issue in this case.   Under § 1610(d),

property of a foreign state used for commercial activity in the

United States shall not be immune from attachment prior to the